Search Archives
Follow Us

Featured Sponsors


Mailing List
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
Twitter Feeds
« Koji Uehara's Unhittable Splitter | Main | That's Quite a Curveball, Sonny »
Thursday
Sep052013

A Sign of Baseball without Steroids

Fatigue is setting in.

You can see it in the bats that are slower crossing the plate.

You can see it in the fly balls that are dying on the warning track.

You can see it, with the exception of the Red Sox last night at Fenway against the Tigers, as fewer balls fly out of the park.

It's the after the break need of a break for many sluggers.

It's the absence of steroids in baseball 

It was not like that during the steroid era

Take a look at the home run totals in MLB after the break for the last 20 seasons.

Rk Year G HR
1 2004 2252 2625
2 1999 2246 2540
3 2001 2252 2475
4 2006 2216 2444
5 1998 2268 2433
6 2002 2250 2410
7 2000 2268 2381
8 2007 2236 2368
9 2012 2294 2342
10 2009 2222 2335
11 2005 2236 2332
12 1997 2134 2257
13 1996 2104 2243
14 2003 2060 2162
15 2011 2124 2124
16 1995 2126 2117
17 2010 2212 2113
18 2008 2002 2075
19 2013 1342 1241
20 1994 766 775
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 9/5/2013.

Leading Home Runs Hitters Before the Break

Here are the leading home runs hitters before the break with their strikeouts and their well-hit balls

2013 Leading HR hitters before the break
GPAABHRHR%WH#KK%
Chris Davis (BAL)953933433710.8%11011028.0%
Miguel Cabrera (DET)93428362308.3%1416415.0%
Edwin Encarnacion (TOR)91399348257.2%944511.3%
Carlos Gonzalez (COL)91395354257.1%7610526.6%
Raul Ibanez (SEA)73296277248.7%747023.6%
Pedro Alvarez (PIT)85334304247.9%7710932.6%
Adam Dunn (CWS)87360310247.7%7910830.0%
Domonic Brown (PHI)95384355236.5%707218.8%
Nelson Cruz (TEX)92386350226.3%979424.4%
Robinson Cano (NYY)95409354215.9%1005212.7%
Paul Goldschmidt (ARI)94406352216.0%1058220.2%
Mark Trumbo (LAA)93398359215.8%819824.6%
Adrian Beltre (TEX)93399374215.6%1084210.5%
Jose Bautista (TOR)87390335206.0%866917.7%
Jay Bruce (CIN)94412379195.0%10011227.2%
David Ortiz (BOS)77331287196.6%1094313.0%
Carlos Beltran (STL)84350330195.8%776017.1%
Adam Jones (BAL)96413395194.8%947618.4%

Leading Home Run Hitters After the Break

2013 Home Run Hitters After the Break
GPAABHRHR%WH#KK%
Miguel Cabrera (DET)351421251310.4%482114.8%
Alfonso Soriano (NYY)42178163138.0%264726.4%
Jayson Werth (WSH)43180152117.2%422815.6%
Edwin Encarnacion (TOR)46200165116.7%48136.5%
Paul Goldschmidt (ARI)42199156106.4%444120.6%
Justin Morneau (PIT)45194178105.6%393819.6%
Freddie Freeman (ATL)44186162106.2%443217.2%
Evan Longoria (TB)42185167106.0%474926.5%
Darin Ruf (PHI)43173152106.6%365230.1%
Chris Davis (BAL)42183154106.5%335831.7%
Brandon Moss (OAK)40138123108.1%312820.3%
Adam Jones (BAL)42181171105.8%473318.2%
Will Venable (SD)4217216295.6%313822.1%
Torii Hunter (DET)4218817595.1%343016.0%
Nate Schierholtz (CHC)3915114196.4%204127.2%
Mitch Moreland (TEX)4414112297.4%332819.9%
Coco Crisp (OAK)3816315096.0%252112.9%
Chris Carter (HOU)4016814496.3%336136.3%
Brian Dozier (MIN)4320318494.9%294019.7%
Andrew McCutchen (PIT)4619916995.3%563316.6%

Understand that the folks on this list are the HR leaders since the break.

So if you see a player on top, from the first half leaders, not on the bottom, that means that he hasn't hit at least nine homers since mid-July.

But it's more than that.

It's strikeout rates that have risen and the number of well hit balls that find grass or gloves instead of fans hands.

And that, my friends, is what baseball looks like without steroids.

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

References (1)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.
  • Response
    Good Webpage, Continue the beneficial work. Thanks for your time.

Reader Comments (1)

We’ll help you find and book the hotels at best deals for Basboll Games, Free Baseball Games that are right for you with our fast, secure system at Base Ball.Com.

October 11, 2013 | Unregistered CommenterBase Ball.Com
Comments for this entry have been disabled. Additional comments may not be added to this entry at this time.