Search Archives
Follow Us

Featured Sponsors


Mailing List
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
Twitter Feeds
« Verlander's High-Low Approach Baffles A's in Game 5 | Main | 3-2 is a Pitcher's Count for Max Scherzer »
Thursday
Oct102013

First Pitch Strikes from Wainwright are No Surprise

Of the 33 Pirates batters Adam Wainwright faced last night, he threw 24 first-pitch strikes, 22 were in the strike zone, 15 were swung at, four were missed, five were fouled off, nine were called strikes, four were chased, and one went for a hit.

But first pitch strikes from Wainwright should be no surprise to anyone who has watched him pitch this season.
2013 Regular Season First Pitch Strike Leaders
PStrk#Zone#Strk%Swng#Miss#ClStk#Foul#Chas#InPl#HAVG
Adam Wainwright (STL)95661754864.5%273473441136211329.269
Patrick Corbin (ARI)86260453770.1%314652901127313741.308
Justin Verlander (DET)92860347165.0%294783091088410837.352
Cliff Lee (PHI)87659956868.4%278663211105810234.347
Clayton Kershaw (LAD)91059153364.9%286573051095812028.248
CC Sabathia (NYY)91058953764.7%24654343854710739.402
Jordan Zimmermann (WSH)86557951166.9%261473181004711432.296
Cole Hamels (PHI)90857651663.4%299772771056511747.431
R. A. Dickey (TOR)94757555960.7%24754328853210831.292
Derek Holland (TEX)89456852063.5%271602971096110239.406
Ervin Santana (KC)86256750465.8%23850329804510834.318
Jeremy Guthrie (KC)90756252462.0%2102635286469827.278
Mat Latos (CIN)88256150363.6%25573306735810940.396
Jon Lester (BOS)90455047760.8%252462981005610635.333
Hisashi Iwakuma (SEA)86654952163.4%25053299864411135.330
Chris Sale (CWS)86654951263.4%1984335169408528.333
Jose Quintana (CWS)83454850765.7%2194132986409230.333
Homer Bailey (CIN)85154847664.4%23556313796710030.323
Jeff Samardzija (CHC)91854747759.6%283642641086911143.398
James Shields (KC)94854648157.6%268542781135910126.271
C. J. Wilson (LAA)91454649359.7%1825336452457728.384
Lance Lynn (STL)85854346163.3%25861285109588829.363
Max Scherzer (DET)83753947264.4%2367230386517823.307
Bronson Arroyo (CIN)82553949665.3%20824331634012143.368
Kris Medlen (ATL)82353245264.6%26275270796210825.236

2013 Postseason First Strike Leaders

This doe not include the one and done Ohioians

2013 Postseason First Pitch Strike Leaders
PStrk#Zone#Strk%Swng#Miss#ClStk#Foul#Chas#InPl#HAVG
Adam Wainwright (STL)57373364.9%237148782.250
Clayton Kershaw (LAD)50312962.0%1951210242.500
Francisco Liriano (PIT)50292358.0%143155562.333
Alex Cobb (TB)51292456.9%101195441.250
Max Scherzer (DET)37252267.6%142119030.000
Gerrit Cole (PIT)40241860.0%92155320.000
Jon Lester (BOS)29211772.4%94121341.250
David Price (TB)31211867.7%90125141.333
Mike Minor (ATL)26191473.1%80115130.000
Freddy Garcia (ATL)26181669.2%83102131.333
John Lackey (BOS)26171565.4%13345252.400
Clay Buchholz (BOS)27171463.0%71104220.000
Sonny Gray (OAK)29161755.2%40123110.000
Michael Wacha (STL)25161564.0%7193130.000
Matt Moore (TB)32161350.0%9375410.000
Dan Straily (OAK)22161472.7%8482320.000
Jake Peavy (BOS)20151275.0%42111110.000
Bartolo Colon (OAK)26151257.7%7083342.500
Anibal Sanchez (DET)24151462.5%9465200-
Joe Kelly (STL)24141158.3%7171251.250
Jarrod Parker (OAK)20141470.0%7174020.000
Kris Medlen (ATL)2313956.5%8251252.500
Zack Greinke (LAD)22121154.5%6064120.000
Justin Verlander (DET)2612946.2%8343220.000
Doug Fister (DET)25101340.0%3073000-

Tonight's ALDS Matchup

2013 ALD Game 5 Probable Starters First Pitches
PStrk#Zone#Strk%Swng#Miss#ClStk#Foul#Chas#InPl#HAVG
Justin Verlander (Reg & Post)95461548064.5%302813131118611037.346
Sonny Gray (Reg & Post)29017215959.3%5710115228258.320

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

References (1)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.
  • Response
    Very good Web site, Stick to the very good job. Thank you so much!