Search Archives
Follow Us

Featured Sponsors


Mailing List
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
Twitter Feeds

This site utilizes the MLB analytics platform powered by TruMedia Networks

Entries in LCS (2)

Thursday
Oct172013

The Battle of the LCS Bullpens

We have commented extensively on the great starting pitching in the postseason, but you can't look at great pitching performances without including the amazing job by the bullpens of these teams.

One of the things that we learned throughout this season is to never, ever question Red Sox manager John Farrell's judgment on how to use his pitchers.

Ever.

It may be easy to second-guess individual moments such as should Farrell have had someone warming up sooner last night as Jake Peavy struggled, but we have the ability to do it after the event has been completed. I have full faith and trust that Professor Farrell knows more about his pitchers than any, and all, of us.

I started referring to the Red Sox manager as "Professor Farrell" after listening to his weekly appearances with Jim Duquette and Mike Ferrin on MLB Network radio and realized I felt I was auditing a course on pitching and while we don't know if his team will make it to the finals, we certainly know that his lessons are being tested here in the LCS.

With these games being so tightly fought, the role of the bullpen is magnified and were it not for the skills of the pitchers in Boston's pen and the ability of Farrell to orchestrate their use, this ALCS could already be over and Detroit could be on its way to the World Series.

But the ALCS is tied and the Cardinals are leading 3-2, which is why we need to look at the numbers.

The call to the bullpen

2013 Overall Postseason Bullpen Performances by Team
GIPIP/GPAABHXBHAVGOBPSLUGBBKERAWHIPSVBS
1. Cleveland Indians15.05.00191840.222.263.222070.000.80000
2. Boston Red Sox824.13.049683164.193.295.27710220.741.06830
3. St. Louis Cardinals928.03.1110190176.189.250.3338211.930.89330
4. Pittsburgh Pirates620.13.398377186.234.280.3905132.661.13111
5. Los Angeles Dodgers928.13.15126104234.221.341.30818362.861.44720
6. Oakland Athletics514.02.80575193.176.263.2756133.211.07111
7. Tampa Bay Rays519.03.808367160.239.366.23912233.791.47402
8. Cincinnati Reds14.14.67211862.333.400.556223.861.71400
9. Detroit Tigers919.12.199080229.275.348.4258294.581.52531
10. Atlanta Braves415.03.756455137.236.333.4917154.801.33311

2013 LDS Bullpen Performances by Team
GIPIP/GPAABHXBHAVGOBPSLUGBBKERAWHIPSVBS
1. Los Angeles Dodgers413.03.255948122.250.368.3549203.461.61510
2. Tampa Bay Rays416.14.177559150.254.392.25412194.321.62002
3. Pittsburgh Pirates518.13.677569164.232.284.3485122.451.14511
4. Oakland Athletics514.02.80575193.176.263.2756133.211.07111
5. Detroit Tigers511.12.335546124.261.370.3487183.091.62920
6. Boston Red Sox411.02.75413872.184.244.3162121.640.81820
7. St. Louis Cardinals411.02.75423672.194.262.306452.451.00010
8. Atlanta Braves415.03.756455137.236.333.4917154.801.33311

2013 LCS Bullpen Performances by Team
GIPIP/GPAABHXBHAVGOBPSLUGBBKERAWHIPSVBS
1. St. Louis Cardinals517.03.405954104.185.241.3524161.590.82420
2. Boston Red Sox413.13.33554592.200.333.2448100.001.27510
3. Los Angeles Dodgers515.13.076756112.196.318.2689162.351.30410
4. Detroit Tigers48.02.003534105.294.314.5291116.751.37511

Let's look at individual performers

Check out the relievers in these two LCS:

2013 LCS Relievers
GIPPAABHXBHHRAVGOBPSLUGBBKERAWHIPSVBS
1. Brandon Workman (BOS)23.0129100.111.273.111220.001.00000
2. Brian Wilson (LAD)33.01210100.100.250.100240.001.00000
3. Carlos Marmol (LAD)11.165000.000.167.000130.000.60000
4. Carlos Martinez (STL)33.11110110.100.182.200120.000.54500
5. Craig Breslow (BOS)21.1106110.167.500.333410.003.00000
6. Felix Doubront (BOS)22.0107100.143.400.143210.001.28600
7. Franklin Morales (BOS)11.044100.250.250.250000.001.00000
8. Junichi Tazawa (BOS)21.044100.250.250.250010.001.00000
9. Koji Uehara (BOS)33.01212310.250.250.333050.000.90010
10. Lance Lynn (STL)12.075100.200.333.200110.001.00000
11. Randy Choate (STL)42.066000.000.000.000010.000.00000
12. Ronald Belisario (LAD)32.098100.125.222.125010.000.42900
13. Ryan Dempster (BOS)11.033100.333.333.333000.001.00000
14. Seth Maness (STL)31.155200.400.400.400010.001.50000
15. Trevor Rosenthal (STL)34.01312210.167.231.333160.000.75020
16. Chris Withrow (LAD)23.01510100.100.357.100422.701.50000
17. J. P. Howell (LAD)33.01412311.250.357.500233.001.66700
18. Al Alburquerque (DET)42.088210.250.250.375034.501.00000
19. Drew Smyly (DET)32.076000.000.143.000114.500.50000
20. John Axford (STL)22.098211.250.333.625144.501.50000
21. Jose Veras (DET)31.155110.200.200.400036.750.75000
22. Joaquin Benoit (DET)32.01111431.364.364.909047.711.71411
23. Edward Mujica (STL)11.044111.250.2501.000009.001.00000
24. Kenley Jansen (LAD)32.01111510.455.455.545039.002.50010
25. Kevin Siegrist (STL)31.044100.250.250.250019.001.00000
26. Phil Coke (DET)20.122100.500.500.5000027.003.00000

Prepare to blown away by Koji Uehara's numbers:
2013 LCS Relievers
GIPPAPP/PAStrk#Ball#Swng#Miss#ClStk#Foul#Chas#Strk%
1. Brandon Workman (BOS)23.012413.42241715394658.5%
2. Brian Wilson (LAD)33.012534.423023163147556.6%
3. Carlos Marmol (LAD)11.16264.3314128264253.8%
4. Carlos Martinez (STL)33.111353.18221316662562.9%
5. Craig Breslow (BOS)21.110414.10182311076643.9%
6. Felix Doubront (BOS)22.010444.402420142106254.5%
7. Franklin Morales (BOS)11.04153.751148133273.3%
8. Junichi Tazawa (BOS)21.04164.0011510413368.8%
9. Koji Uehara (BOS)33.012413.423472813681482.9%
10. Lance Lynn (STL)12.07294.14141512324448.3%
11. Randy Choate (STL)42.06183.001268142366.7%
12. Ronald Belisario (LAD)32.09242.67131110330254.2%
13. Ryan Dempster (BOS)11.0382.67623030175.0%
14. Seth Maness (STL)31.15244.80141011235458.3%
15. Trevor Rosenthal (STL)34.013604.623525261199658.3%
16. Chris Withrow (LAD)23.015694.6036332510116652.2%
17. J. P. Howell (LAD)33.014614.36322924887852.5%
18. Al Alburquerque (DET)42.08334.13249124123372.7%
19. Drew Smyly (DET)32.07314.43181313256458.1%
20. John Axford (STL)22.09364.00231314595363.9%
21. Jose Veras (DET)31.15132.601127540384.6%
22. Joaquin Benoit (DET)32.011514.6437142998131172.5%
23. Edward Mujica (STL)11.04143.501048123171.4%
24. Kenley Jansen (LAD)32.011474.27331425889770.2%
25. Kevin Siegrist (STL)31.04184.5012610225066.7%
26. Phil Coke (DET)20.1252.50413110180.0%

Now you have some tools

Try to first-guess the managers.
Wednesday
Oct162013

The LCS Starters Have Startling Good

I don't think we can minimize how outstanding the starting pitchers have been in this postseason, but particularly in each League Championship Series.

As I have detailed in my piece on Billy-Ball.com, the overall numbers for the starters including a combined ERA under 2.00 and WHIP under 1.000, are a much better indicator of their effectiveness than the 5-5 record they have.

Check out how the 14 starters have done

2013 LCS Starters
IPPAABHXBHHRBBKAVGOBPERAWHIPWL
1. Anibal Sanchez (DET)6.02519000612.000.2400.001.00010
2. Clayton Kershaw (LAD)6.0201822015.111.1500.000.50001
3. Hyun-Jin Ryu (LAD)7.0242330014.130.1670.000.57110
4. John Lackey (BOS)6.1242441008.167.1670.000.60010
5. Michael Wacha (STL)6.1262551018.200.2310.000.90010
6. Justin Verlander (DET)8.02928411110.143.1721.130.62501
7. Max Scherzer (DET)7.02522210213.091.2001.290.57100
8. Jon Lester (BOS)6.0272461014.250.3331.421.10501
9. Zack Greinke (LAD)8.02827410110.148.1792.250.62500
10. Adam Wainwright (STL)7.0262664005.231.2312.570.85701
11. Joe Kelly (STL)6.0272461025.250.3333.001.33300
12. Lance Lynn (STL)5.0242161035.286.3753.381.68810
13. Ricky Nolasco (LAD)4.0161432114.214.2676.751.00001
14. Clay Buchholz (BOS)5.1262585206.320.3467.941.41200

2013 LCS Starters Pitches
IPPAPP/PAStrk#Ball#ClStk#Swng#Miss#Foul#Zone#Chas#
1. Anibal Sanchez (DET)6.0251164.646650224420175814
2. Clayton Kershaw (LAD)6.020723.6044281232126379
3. Hyun-Jin Ryu (LAD)7.0241084.50693921488215514
4. John Lackey (BOS)6.124974.046631155116194317
5. Michael Wacha (STL)6.1261124.317339215214215418
6. Justin Verlander (DET)8.0291204.148535226318275722
7. Max Scherzer (DET)7.0251084.326939155424215418
8. Jon Lester (BOS)6.0271094.047237126011295322
9. Zack Greinke (LAD)8.0281043.716836224615144718
10. Adam Wainwright (STL)7.026913.505932164310123820
11. Joe Kelly (STL)6.027953.525738164110124711
12. Lance Lynn (STL)5.024833.46542918367133616
13. Ricky Nolasco (LAD)4.016583.6339199306133011
14. Clay Buchholz (BOS)5.126823.15532910439154213