Search Archives
Follow Us

Featured Sponsors


Mailing List
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
Twitter Feeds
« Will Cueto Keep Challenging McCutchen? | Main | Pirates vs. Reds: There Will Be Bruises »
Monday
Sep302013

For the Rangers, Price May Be Right

David Price did not face the Texas Rangers this season which is a good thing, because if history is any predictor of future success, if Price had faced Texas in the first 162, there is a chance that tonight's play-in playoff would not be taking place.

So before you you look at the David Price vs. Martin Perez and say that this is a Tampa slam-dunk, take a look at the numbers.

Price has struggled against the Rangers

I Year W L W-L% ERA G GS IP H R ER HR BB SO HBP WHIP
2009 0 2 .000 9.45 3 3 13.1 12 14 14 2 10 11 1 1.650
2010 0 0 3.00 1 1 6.0 5 2 2 0 5 8 0 1.667
2011 0 1 .000 3.21 2 2 14.0 13 5 5 1 3 13 0 1.143
2012 1 1 .500 6.97 2 2 10.1 16 8 8 2 1 9 0 1.645
Career Total 1 4 .200 5.98 8 8 43.2 46 29 29 5 19 41 1 1.489
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 9/30/2013.
In his eight career starts, Price has struggled
David Price vs. the Rangers
AVGSLUGOBPHRK/9BB/9XBH
David Price.274.429.34958.453.9216

Price vs.the 2008-12 Rangers

David Price vs the Rangers 2008-12
GABHHRXBHKBBP/PAMiss%ISOAVGSLUGOBP
Adrian Beltre723814603.7836.0%.261.348.609.348
Elvis Andrus817600354.3014.3%.000.353.353.522
Nelson Cruz612622123.9318.5%.500.5001.000.571
Ian Kinsler718313123.9010.8%.278.167.444.250
David Murphy510201514.0020.0%.100.200.300.250
Craig Gentry49201002.706.3%.111.222.333.222

Price vs current Rangers who weren't Rangers at the time

David Price vs Rangers who weren't Rangers 2008-12
GABHHRXBHKBBP/PAMiss%ISOAVGSLUGOBP
A.J. Pierzynski410200102.9213.0%.000.200.200.273
Alex Rios9231025533.6514.3%.435.435.870.500
Geovany Soto12100103.000.0%.000.500.500.500
Adam Rosales25100205.0016.7%.000.200.200.200

Breaking it down

Breaking Down David Price vs Rangers 2008-12
GABHHRXBHKBBP/PAMiss%ISOAVGSLUGOBP
Vs. Rangers Lefties8358011114.1619.2%.029.229.257.243
Vs. Rangers Righties81333851530184.0821.8%.188.286.474.375
Vs. Rangers in Texas47025491684.1616.0%.243.357.600.425
Vs. Rangers Lefties in Texas414400604.5318.4%.000.286.286.267
Vs. Rangers Righties in Texas45621491084.0715.3%.304.375.679.462

The Rangers vs. Price's fastball in Arlington

Righties feast:
  • Righties have hit .455/.586/.864 against David Price's fastball in Arlington.
  • Lefties have hit .286/.267/.286 against David Price's fastball in Arlington. Price has thrown 68 pitches against Rangers lefties in Texas, 66 have been fastballs.

Tonight it may come down to righties vs. Price's hard stuff

Price vs Righties in Texas 2008-12
PABHHRXBHKMiss%Chas%ClStk%P/PAAVGSLUGISO
Fastball14322102539.4%17.6%33.3%3.90.455.864.409
Slider31531208.3%22.2%26.3%3.00.6001.400.800
Change4111411230.4%40.0%33.3%5.00.364.636.273
Curve115100142.9%60.0%50.0%4.20.200.200.000
Cutter3910101410.5%23.1%55.0%4.42.100.200.100
Hard18232112679.7%18.5%37.3%4.05.344.656.313
Soft8321823326.2%34.9%31.7%4.36.381.714.333

There are no slam dunks in baseball.

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

References (2)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.
  • Response
    NFL is really one particular of the largest sports in America. It has a important following.
  • Response
    Response: check my blog
    Good Web page, Stick to the great job. thnx!

Reader Comments (1)

Include the post-season, and it gets even worse for Price.

September 30, 2013 | Unregistered CommenterStu
Comments for this entry have been disabled. Additional comments may not be added to this entry at this time.