Search Archives
Follow Us

Featured Sponsors


Mailing List
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
Twitter Feeds
« Whiffing the Count | Main | The Future is Now for Xander Bogaerts »
Monday
Oct212013

The Red Sox Love That Dirty Water

You might recall that each of the eight pitchers listed below pitched 2013 complete game one hitters. However, you might not recall that The Standells were one-hit wonders in their own right as they had one hit in their rock and roll career. Their 1966 hit "Dirty Water," is considered the unofficial official victory anthem of the Red Sox and is played after every home victory.

One-hit Wonders

The Standells
1 Jordan Zimmermann
2 Anibal Sanchez
3 Chris Sale
4 Yusmeiro Petit
5 Shelby Miller
6 Jon Lester
7 Gio Gonzalez
8 Andrew Cashner

This year Fenway celebrated with their home fans more frequently than any other AL club.

Rk Tm W L W-L% Home Road
1 ATL 96 66 .593 56-25 40-41
2 STL 97 65 .599 54-27 43-38
3 BOS 97 65 .599 53-28 44-37
4 OAK 96 66 .593 52-29 44-37
5 DET 93 69 .574 51-30 42-39
6 CLE 92 70 .568 51-30 41-40
7 TBR 92 71 .564 51-30 41-41
8 PIT 94 68 .580 50-31 44-37
9 CIN 90 72 .556 49-31 41-41
10 LAD 92 70 .568 47-34 45-36
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table Generated 10/21/2013.

And thanks to the Mariano Rivera inspired AL All-Star team, the Red Sox have home-field advantage in this World Series and might need each of those four games to secure the championship.

Red Sox and Cardinals at Home this postseason

The Red Sox will have a number of advantages when playing at Fenway Park in the Series:
  • They are a team built for the Green Monster in left, the Pesky Pole in right, the triangle in center, and the asymetrical left and right-centerfield gaps.
  • They have the ability in their home park to use David Ortiz as their DH, where he is better offensively than when he plays first, while Mike Napoli is better defensively at first, and their lineup is more potent when they are both in it.
  • They have a diehard fan base who feel that no deficit is insurmountable and no lead is large enough not pile on the misery further.
  • Their up close and personal support can be heard when a Sox pitcher gets two strikes on the opposition and their disapproval is voiced for something as benign as a throw to first by the opposing hurler who is merely trying to keep a Sox runner close.
  • Then there is the boisterous singing of Bob Marley's Three Birds as Shane Victorino come to the plate and then again, every 8th inning of every game, when the cloying "Sweet Caroline" produces a sing-along that may be diabetes-inducing.

The Fenway Advantage

Compare the hitting numbers for the Sox at home at the Cards on the road:
2013 Postseason Red Sox and Cardinals
G AB H XBH HR Runs BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLUG OPS
1. 1. Red Sox @ Home 5 158 38 17 4 30 21 58 5 1 .241 .339 .405 .744
2. 2. Cardinals on the road 5 158 30 9 4 13 14 39 3 0 .190 .264 .304 .568


 
2013 Postseason Red Sox at Fenway
G AB H XBH HR Runs BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLUG OPS
1. Xander Bogaerts (BOS) 2 2 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 0 .500 .750 1.000 1.750
2. Dustin Pedroia (BOS) 5 17 6 2 0 3 3 6 0 0 .353 .429 .471 .899
3. Shane Victorino (BOS) 5 18 6 1 1 3 0 6 2 0 .333 .429 .500 .929
4. Jacoby Ellsbury (BOS) 5 18 6 1 0 6 3 6 2 1 .333 .429 .389 .817
5. Daniel Nava (BOS) 1 3 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 .333 .500 .333 .833
6. Will Middlebrooks (BOS) 4 12 3 2 0 2 1 2 0 0 .250 .308 .417 .724
7. Jonny Gomes (BOS) 4 16 4 2 0 5 1 6 0 0 .250 .294 .375 .669
8. Jarrod Saltalamacchia (BOS) 4 13 3 1 0 1 1 6 0 0 .231 .286 .308 .593
9. David Ortiz (BOS) 5 18 4 4 3 5 3 5 0 0 .222 .333 .778 1.111
10. David Ross (BOS) 2 5 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 .200 .333 .400 .733
11. Stephen Drew (BOS) 5 18 2 1 0 1 1 7 0 0 .111 .158 .222 .380
12. Mike Napoli (BOS) 5 14 1 1 0 1 4 9 0 0 .071 .278 .143 .421
13. Mike Carp (BOS) 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000

 
2013 Postseason Red Sox on the Road
G AB H XBH HR Runs BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLUG OPS
1. Xander Bogaerts (BOS) 4 4 2 2 0 5 3 1 0 0 .500 .714 1.000 1.714
2. David Ross (BOS) 2 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 .500 .500 .750 1.250
3. Jacoby Ellsbury (BOS) 5 22 10 3 0 4 2 2 4 0 .455 .500 .636 1.136
4. Mike Napoli (BOS) 5 19 7 4 2 4 1 6 0 0 .368 .400 .789 1.189
5. Daniel Nava (BOS) 3 8 2 0 0 0 2 3 0 1 .250 .400 .250 .650
6. Jarrod Saltalamacchia (BOS) 4 13 3 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 .231 .231 .231 .462
7. Dustin Pedroia (BOS) 5 22 4 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 .182 .208 .182 .390
8. David Ortiz (BOS) 5 17 3 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 .176 .364 .176 .540
9. Shane Victorino (BOS) 5 20 3 1 0 1 0 6 0 0 .150 .261 .200 .461
10. Jonny Gomes (BOS) 5 9 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 .111 .200 .111 .311
11. Will Middlebrooks (BOS) 5 11 1 0 0 0 2 7 0 0 .091 .231 .091 .322
12. Stephen Drew (BOS) 5 17 1 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 .059 .059 .059 .118
13. Mike Carp (BOS) 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .000 .000 .000 .000
 

Sox pitching at Fenway

This postseason, the bullpen and Jon Lester have thrived at home
2013 Postseason Sox Pitchers @ Fenway
G IP GS PA AB H XBH HR AVG OBP SLUG K BB ERA WHIP
1. Brandon Workman (BOS) 2 2.1 0 10 9 2 0 0 .222 .300 .222 1 1 0.00 1.125
2. Craig Breslow (BOS) 3 3.1 0 15 11 1 1 0 .091 .333 .182 1 3 0.00 1.091
3. Felix Doubront (BOS) 1 1.1 0 5 4 0 0 0 .000 .200 .000 0 1 0.00 0.750
4. Junichi Tazawa (BOS) 4 2.0 0 7 7 1 0 0 .143 .143 .143 0 0 0.00 0.429
5. Koji Uehara (BOS) 4 4.0 0 15 15 3 1 0 .200 .200 .267 7 0 0.00 0.750
6. Ryan Dempster (BOS) 1 1.0 0 4 4 1 1 0 .250 .250 .750 2 0 0.00 1.000
7. Jon Lester (BOS) 2 14.0 2 56 50 9 3 2 .180 .268 .320 11 4 1.93 0.929
8. Clay Buchholz (BOS) 2 10.1 2 46 43 12 5 2 .279 .326 .488 10 2 5.91 1.313
9. John Lackey (BOS) 1 5.0 1 26 21 7 2 0 .333 .423 .429 6 3 6.75 1.875

The results are not as clean on the road
2013 Sox Postseason Pitching on the Road
GIPGSPAABHXBHHRAVGOBPSLUGKBBERAWHIP
1. Brandon Workman (BOS)22.10119200.222.300.222210.001.125
2. Craig Breslow (BOS)43.001412200.167.286.167520.001.200
3. Felix Doubront (BOS)11.0053100.333.600.333110.002.000
4. John Lackey (BOS)16.112424410.167.167.208800.000.600
5. Ryan Dempster (BOS)11.0033100.333.333.333000.001.000
6. Koji Uehara (BOS)45.001616211.125.125.313601.800.400
7. Jon Lester (BOS)15.012420700.350.435.350333.381.875
8. Junichi Tazawa (BOS)42.101010400.400.400.400303.381.500
9. Clay Buchholz (BOS)16.012724731.292.370.500534.501.667
10. Franklin Morales (BOS)21.1076200.333.429.333016.752.250
11. Jake Peavy (BOS)28.1237341030.294.351.382438.311.500

As a reminder...

Just saying, the Red Sox play Games 1, 2, 6, and 7 and as Bob Marley sings to Victorino - "Don't worry about a thing, 'Cause every little thing gonna be all right!" because the Red Sox love that dirty water, aww Boston is their home.

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>