Search Archives
Follow Us

Featured Sponsors


Mailing List
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
Twitter Feeds
« The Battle of the LCS Bullpens | Main | David Ortiz, a Man for All Seasons, A Man for All Moments »
Wednesday
Oct162013

The LCS Starters Have Startling Good

I don't think we can minimize how outstanding the starting pitchers have been in this postseason, but particularly in each League Championship Series.

As I have detailed in my piece on Billy-Ball.com, the overall numbers for the starters including a combined ERA under 2.00 and WHIP under 1.000, are a much better indicator of their effectiveness than the 5-5 record they have.

Check out how the 14 starters have done

2013 LCS Starters
IPPAABHXBHHRBBKAVGOBPERAWHIPWL
1. Anibal Sanchez (DET)6.02519000612.000.2400.001.00010
2. Clayton Kershaw (LAD)6.0201822015.111.1500.000.50001
3. Hyun-Jin Ryu (LAD)7.0242330014.130.1670.000.57110
4. John Lackey (BOS)6.1242441008.167.1670.000.60010
5. Michael Wacha (STL)6.1262551018.200.2310.000.90010
6. Justin Verlander (DET)8.02928411110.143.1721.130.62501
7. Max Scherzer (DET)7.02522210213.091.2001.290.57100
8. Jon Lester (BOS)6.0272461014.250.3331.421.10501
9. Zack Greinke (LAD)8.02827410110.148.1792.250.62500
10. Adam Wainwright (STL)7.0262664005.231.2312.570.85701
11. Joe Kelly (STL)6.0272461025.250.3333.001.33300
12. Lance Lynn (STL)5.0242161035.286.3753.381.68810
13. Ricky Nolasco (LAD)4.0161432114.214.2676.751.00001
14. Clay Buchholz (BOS)5.1262585206.320.3467.941.41200

2013 LCS Starters Pitches
IPPAPP/PAStrk#Ball#ClStk#Swng#Miss#Foul#Zone#Chas#
1. Anibal Sanchez (DET)6.0251164.646650224420175814
2. Clayton Kershaw (LAD)6.020723.6044281232126379
3. Hyun-Jin Ryu (LAD)7.0241084.50693921488215514
4. John Lackey (BOS)6.124974.046631155116194317
5. Michael Wacha (STL)6.1261124.317339215214215418
6. Justin Verlander (DET)8.0291204.148535226318275722
7. Max Scherzer (DET)7.0251084.326939155424215418
8. Jon Lester (BOS)6.0271094.047237126011295322
9. Zack Greinke (LAD)8.0281043.716836224615144718
10. Adam Wainwright (STL)7.026913.505932164310123820
11. Joe Kelly (STL)6.027953.525738164110124711
12. Lance Lynn (STL)5.024833.46542918367133616
13. Ricky Nolasco (LAD)4.016583.6339199306133011
14. Clay Buchholz (BOS)5.126823.15532910439154213

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

References (2)

References allow you to track sources for this article, as well as articles that were written in response to this article.
  • Response
    The LCS Starters Have Startling Good - Baseball Analytics Blog - MLB Baseball Analytics
  • Response
    The LCS Starters Have Startling Good - Baseball Analytics Blog - MLB Baseball Analytics